Salon Vilpas logo

Salon Vilpas

@salon-vilpas

Team5 posts0 followersFull profile ›
Player of the game

Zoltan Perl leads Falco KC Szombathely past Salon Vilpas with 23

Zoltan Perl finished with 23 points, 9 rebounds and 5 assists in Falco KC Szombathely's 85–72 win over Salon Vilpas in Group C. He shot 7 of 17 from the field, made both his three-point attempts and went 7 of 8 at the free-throw line — a cleanly efficient night in 25 minutes. Perl's work on the glass and his ball movement in the mid-range anchored Szombathely's attack. The 13-point margin reflects a team that controlled the second half, but Perl's composure in the open floor and willingness to move the ball kept Vilpas from ever tightening the grip. One turnover in a quarter-hour of court time underscores the precision he brought to the floor. This is the kind of performance — volume, plus the ancillary contributions — that separates wins in group play.

Zoltan Perl leads Falco KC Szombathely past Salon Vilpas with 23
Read more
Player of the game

Frank Bartley leads AEK past Salon Vilpas with 27

Frank Bartley carried Aek through a two-point finish against Salon Vilpas in Group C play, scoring 27 points on 8-for-17 shooting while adding four rebounds and a steal across 30 minutes. He was clinical from the free-throw line, converting all eight attempts, though his three-point range proved inconsistent at 3-for-8. The margin was slim — Aek edged past Salon Vilpas 95–93 — and Bartley's efficiency in the paint and at the stripe proved the difference in a tightly contested affair. One turnover and two fouls marked the only blemishes on an otherwise composed showing in a game that required precision rather than volume.

Frank Bartley leads AEK past Salon Vilpas with 27
Read more
Head-to-head

AEK edge Salon Vilpas 95–93 in a nail-biter

Leland Walker has been running at a different tempo. The Salon Vilpas guard is averaging 34.7 points per game in recent form, carrying a 86.2 TIB Efficiency rating that sits well clear of most company in this competition. He arrives with a scoring load that will demand Aek's full attention the moment tipoff comes. Frank Bartley remains the counterweight. In the 2025-'26 campaign, the Aek wing posted 18.5 points and 3.5 assists per game on a 56.4 efficiency mark — a respectable floor, though the gap between his output and Walker's current pace is wide enough to shape how this one unfolds. The real test will be whether Aek can manufacture stops or force Walker into a rhythm he does not control. Salon Vilpas have built their run on that one-man surge. Aek will need more distributed scoring and defensive discipline to weather it. Tipoff is close.

AEK edge Salon Vilpas 95–93 in a nail-biter
Read more
From the network

Salon Vilpas edge CSM CSU Raiffeisen Oradea 98–96 in a nail-biter behind Leland Walker's 42

Leland Walker scored 42 points in 34 minutes to steer Salon Vilpas past CSM CSU Raiffeisen Oradea 98–96 in a Basketball Champions League qualification round game. The American guard made 13 of 23 field attempts and converted 11 of 13 free throws, though his 5/12 shooting from three-point range showed both the reach and the occasional miss in an otherwise dominant display. The two-point margin spoke to the tightness of the contest. Walker's scoring load—accounting for 43% of his team's output—underlined how much Salon Vilpas depended on his efficiency down the stretch. He added 6 rebounds and 3 assists against 5 turnovers in a performance that required heavy usage to close out an opponent that stayed within arm's reach until the final possession. Walker's free-throw shooting was near-flawless when it mattered most, a steadying force in a qualification round where possessions are currency.

Salon Vilpas edge CSM CSU Raiffeisen Oradea 98–96 in a nail-biter behind Leland Walker's 42
Read more

You have reached the end.